Privacy and Cookie Policy

We at the War Research Society and Battlefield Tours are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy, this page explains what happens to any personal information that we may collect from you or that you provide to us. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check back here regularly to ensure that you are happy with any such changes.

What information we collect

We may collect and process the following data about private individuals:

Information that is supplied to us by email, phone or letter in relation to booking a tour. No cookies are used in the collection of this information.

We collect details of visits to our website via a statistical collection program. This includes, but is not limited to, IP address, operating system, location, browser type/version and other such communication data. This is statistical data only and is used for system administration; it does not identify any individual.

Please note that unfortunately the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect any personal data transmitted this way, we cannot guarantee its security and any such communication is sent at your own risk.

Once we have received your information it is held in strictest confidence in our offices.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed onto your computer hard drive by some websites you may visit. They are mainly used to make sites work, or work more efficiently, or to provide information about website usage to the owners of the site. You are not obliged to accept a cookie that’s sent to you, and you can modify your Internet browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari etc) so that it will not accept cookies or so that it clears cookies at the end of each browser session. However, if you don’t accept cookies many sites will not operate as intended, or may not operate at all.

For more information about cookies and to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them go to: allaboutcookies.org

Our use of cookies

The War Research Society and Battlefield Tours website does not use any cookies to collect identifiable personal information.

About the information we collect

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To provide you with information about our tours requested from us, or which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have agreed to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner.

To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our website, if you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to what we provide and our service.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal requirements. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your right to access information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right of access any personal data we hold about you as well as the right to have inaccurate data corrected or deleted. Any request to access the information we hold about you may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with the details.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at: info@battlefieldtours.co.uk or by using the contact details shown below.

External websites and third party links

This policy applies to our website only. Links to third party websites are available from our site, but any such website should have its own privacy policy and you should check their terms when visiting their site. We do not have control over the privacy policies of any third party sites and so do not accept any liability or responsibility for these.

Contacting us

We welcome any queries or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us regarding this using any means provided on our contact page.